Don King Days

2013 marks the 25th anniversary of Don King Days. Always held Sunday and Monday of Labor Day weekend, this grand celebration features a variety of events, such as championship steer roping, old style bronc riding, polo, and wild cow milking. The best part is that all the fun is right in front of you . . . no arena fences or barriers.
New this year Don King Days will be hosting World Championship Blacksmiths Horseshoeing Contest on Saturday,
August 31.
.
The clubhouse is rockin' and rollin' every day and into the evening. Live music Sunday night. Everyone is welcome at the clubhouse!

Results From Don King Days 2013:

Polo
Don King Days Winner: Tito's - Bob Brotherton, Joe Wayne Barry, Doug Hoskins, Ryan Gilbertson
Runner-Up: Milwaukee/Minneapolis - Jim Huber, Rob Berg, Pedro Lara, Joaquin Jude, Felipe Sordelli
MVP: Joe Wayne Barry
Best Playing Pony: "Kia" played by Joe Wayne Barry

Henry Burgess Memorial Winner: Retama - Katie Connell, Peter Taylor, Carlucho Arellano, Tom Gose
Runner-Up: Jan Pamela - Wayne Garrison, Roni Duke, Orrin Connell, Steve Dalton
MVP: Carlucho Arellano
Best Playing Pony: "Augustina" played by Carlucho Arellano

Sharp-Wayman Memorial Winner: No Trees - Craig Duke, Kirby Taylor, Paul Wollenman, Brad Blake
Runner-Up: ML Bar Ranch - Kris Dalton, Rob Beckman, Drew Luplow, Miguel Sylvestre
MVP: Craig Duke
Best Playing Pony: "Perry" played by Brad Blake

If you know the times and results for the steer roping, and the scores and results for the bronc riding, please email them to us!


Results From Don King Days 2012:

Polo
Don King Days Winner: Jan Pamela - Wayne Garrison, Kirby Taylor, Rob Beckman, Steve Dalton
Runner-Up: Metal Tek - Kris Bowman, Todd Swanson, Gillian Johnston, Will Johnston, Orrin Connell
MVP: Steve Dalton
Best Playing Pony: "Catlin" played by Gillian Johnston

Henry Burgess Memorial Winner: San Pedro Ranch - Jonny Fitzsimmons, Joe Fitzsimmons, Charly Cendoya, Julie Nicholson
Runner-Up: Retama Polo - Bob Brotherton, Tom Gose, Carlucho Arellano, DeeDee Connell
MVP: Charly Cendoya
Best Playing Pony: "Sunday" played by Carlucho Arellano


   
Steer Roping
Winner of the average:

1. Tom Mills
2. Ryan Rochlitz
3. Reo Lohse
4. Grant Ritchie
   
     

Go-round Winners:

First go-round
1. Coy Thompson
2. Will Laduke
3. Tom Mills
4. Jerry Palm


Second go-round
1. Casey Tillard
2. Harold Bumgardner
3. Tom Mills
4. Dave Sedar


Third go-round
1. Harold Bumgardner
2. Casey Tillard
3. Daniel Duncan
4. Ryan Rochlitz

     
Fourth go-round
1. Coy Thompson
2. Jay Mattson
3. Casey Tillard
4. Dave Sedar
   

   

Bronc Riding -
Average Winner: Colin Stalley

Steer Pusher -
Average Winner: Ashlee Tillard
 

Results From Don King Days 2011:

Polo
Don King Days Winner: Little Owl - Amanda Taylor, James P. Uhlein, Orrin Connell, Joe Wayne Barry
Runner-Up: No Trees - Anup Sidhu, Troy Lequerica, Toby Wayman, Brad Blake, Craig Duke
MVP: Joe Wayne Barry
Best Playing Pony: "Blackberry" played by Brad Blake

Henry Burgess Memorial Winner: Jan Pamela - Wayne Garrison, DeeDee Connell, Steve Dalton, Boe Gregson
Runner-Up: Coca-Cola - Bob Brotherton, Rob Beckman, Whistle Uys, Gillian Johnston
MVP: DeeDee Connell
Best Playing Pony: "Crumb" played by Steve Dalton


   
Steer Roping
Winner of the average:

1. Ty Tillard, 45.7
2. Trent Mills, 46.0
3. T.K. Tillard, 50.8
4. Dave Sedar, 76.0
   
     
Go-round Winners:
First go-round
1. Trent Mills, 14.7
2. Casey Tillard, 15.5
3. Jay Pixley, 16.1
4. Merritt Harris, 17.0


Second go-round
1. Casey Tillard, 14.4
2. Troy Tillard, 14.5
3. Reo Lohse, 15.6
4. Ty Tillard, 15.9


Third go-round
1. Travis Mills. 13.4
2. Tim Tillard, 13.8
3. Trent Mills, 15.2
4. Ty Tillard, 14.8

     
Fourth go-round
1. Travis Mills, 13.0
NOTE: this was the fastest
time of the weekend

2. T.K. Tillard, 14.2
3. Ty Tillard, 14.5
4. Troy Tillard, 14.8
   

   

Bronc Riding -(We are still looking for results from this event)
Winner:


1st go-round:
2nd go-round:

Results From Don King Days 2010:

Polo
Don King Days Winner: Century 21 - Rebecca Colnar, Rob Beckman, Ty MacCarty, Toby Wayman
Runner-Up: Banner Log Homes - Ashley Solonynka/Alison Ochs, Orrin Connell, Drew Luplow, Paul Wollenman
MVP: Rob Beckman
Best Playing Pony: "Baby Bear" played by Toby Wayman

Henry Burgess Memorial Winner: D. A. Davidson - Siobhan Gallagher, Lou Solonynka, Katie Connell, Weston Gracida
Runner-Up:
Perk's Horspital - Bob Brotherton, Sebastian Mariani, Marius Hoffman, Putter Goodwin
MVP: Weston Gracida
Best Playing Pony:
"Lily"' played by Weston Gracida


   
Steer Roping
Winner of the average:

1. Rocky Patterson, 56.9 on three
2. Chris Glover, 62.9 on three
3. Coy Thompson, 69.8 on three
4. Daniel Duncan, 75.5 on three
   
     
Go-round Winners:
First go-round
1. Rocky Patterson, 17.4 seconds
2. Tommy Moore, 20.4
T3. Coy Thompson, 21.0
T3. Mike Lohof, 21.0


Second go-round
1. Ty Tillard, 15.4
2. Chris Glover, 17.3
3. T.K. Tillard, 18.2
4. Dr. Wade Shoemaker, 19.4


Third go-round
1. Troy Tillard, 15.6
2. Rocky Patterson, 19.1
3. Lee Isenberger, 21.5
4. Jay Pixley, 22.4

     
Fourth go-round
1. Lee Isenberger, 13.3
NOTE: this was the fastest
time of the weekend

2. Casey Tillard, 14.1
3. Troy Tillard, 14.7
4. Mike Lohof, 18.3
   

   

Bronc Riding
Winner: Will Berg - 152


1st go-round:
1. J.J. Butler - 75
2. Will Berg - 72
Dane Trumbell - 0
Sandy Bob Forbes - 0
Dave Vineyard - 0
T.J. Horotn - 0
2nd go-round:
1. Will Berg - 80
2. Sandy Bob Forbes - 75
3. Dane Trumbell - 70
J.J. Butler - 0
T.J. Horton - 0

Dave Vineyard - 0


Results From Don King Days 2009:

Polo
Don King Days Winner: Bendabout - DeeDee Connell, Matt Huckeba, Gillian Johnston, Kirby Taylor
Runner-Up: Century 21 - Bob Brotherton/Anup Sidhu, Ford MacCarty, Toby Wayman, Roger St.Clair
MVP:Gillian Johnston
Best Playing Pony: played by Matt Huckeba, owned by Gillian Johnston

Henry Burgess Memorial Winner: Taylor Ranch - Peter Taylor, Ty MacCarty, Kristine Dalton, Paul Wollenman
Runners-Up: Rafter Y Ranch - Orrin Connell, Rob Beckman, Putter Goodwin, Drew Luplow
MVP: Ty MacCarty
Best Playing Pony:
'Gracie' owned and played by Ty MacCarty

Steer Roping
Winner:
(on five)
1. Jay Pixley, 147.6
(on four)
2. Chris Glover, 59.7
3. Gib Bell, 60.4
4. Lee Isenberger, 68.9
 
     
Go-round Winners:
First go-round
1. Mike Lohof, 15.1
2. Gib Bell, 15.4
3. Chris Glover, 59.7
4. Paul Tierney, 16.6
Second go-round
1. J.D. Yeats, 11.7
NOTE: this was the fastest
time of the weekend

2. Chris Glover, 14.3
3. Casey Tillard, 14.6
4. Tom Gipson, 15.3
Third go-round
1. Gib Bell, 14.8
2. Ty Tillard, 15.7
3. Tom Berry, 17.7
4. Casey Tillard, 18.4
     
Fourth go-round
1. Trent Mills, 14.4
2. Troy Tillard, 14.6
3. Gib Bell, 14.7
4. Chris Glover, 14.8
Fifth go-round
1. Troy Tillard, 13.6
2. Chris Glover, 14.4
3. Will McBride, 15.1
4. Steve Sedar, 15.4
 
     
Bronc Riding
Winner: Dean Schlattman - 64
(best 1st round score)
2nd Place: Lane Wright - 62
(best 2nd round score)
Wild Cow Milking:
 

Here are a few photos from 2009 -


Click here for 2008 results.


 
 
Copyright 2014 The Big Horn Equestrian Center